Finalists 2017

 
Picture Book Award

Fuzzy Doodle, Melinda Szymanik, illustrated by Donovan Bixley, Scholastic NZ

Gwendolyn! Juliette MacIver, illustrated by Terri Rose Baynton, HarperCollins Publishers (ABC)

My Grandpa is a Dinosaur, Richard Fairgray and Terry Jones, illustrated by Richard Fairgray, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

That’s Not a Hippopotamus! Juliette MacIver, illustrated by Sarah Davis, Gecko Press

The Singing Dolphin/Te Aihe i Waiata, Mere Whaanga, Scholastic NZ

 

Esther Glen Award for Junior Fiction 

Helper and Helper, Joy Cowley, illustrated by Gavin Bishop, Gecko Press

Bastion Point (My New Zealand Story), Tania Roxborogh, Scholastic NZ

Sunken Forest, Des Hunt, Scholastic NZ

The Discombobulated Life of Summer Rain, Julie Lamb, Mākaro Press (Submarine)

The Impossible Boy, Leonie Agnew, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

 

Copyright Licensing NZ Award for Young Adult Fiction 

Coming Home to Roost, Mary-anne Scott, Penguin Random House (Longacre)

1916: Dig for Victory (Kiwis at War), David Hair, Scholastic NZ

Like Nobody’s Watching, LJ Ritchie, Escalator Press

Shooting Stars, Brian Falkner, Scholastic NZ

The Severed Land, Maurice Gee, Penguin Random House (Penguin)

 

Elsie Locke Award for Non-Fiction

From Moa to Dinosaurs: Explore & Discover Ancient New Zealand, Gillian Candler, illustrated by Ned Barraud, Potton & Burton

Jack and Charlie: Boys of the Bush, Josh James Marcotte and Jack Marcotte, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

The Cuckoo and the Warbler, Kennedy Warne, illustrated by Heather Hunt, Potton & Burton

The Genius of Bugs, Simon Pollard, Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (Te Papa Press)

Torty and the Soldier, Jennifer Beck, illustrated by Fifi Colston, Scholastic NZ

 

Russell Clark Award for Illustration

Fuzzy Doodle, illustrated by Donovan Bixley, written by Melinda Szymanik, Scholastic NZ

Gladys Goes to War, illustrated by Jenny Cooper, written by Glyn Harper, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

If I Was a Banana, illustrated by Kieran Rynhart, written by Alexandra Tylee, Gecko Press

Snark, illustrated and written by David Elliot (after Lewis Carroll), Otago University Press

The Day the Costumes Stuck, illustrated and written by Toby Morris, Beatnik Publishing

 

Te Kura Pounamu Award for Books Written Completely in Te Reo Māori

Ngā Manu Tukutuku e Whitu o Matariki, Calico McClintock, illustrated by Dominique Ford, translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic NZ

Ngārara Huarau, Maxine Hemi, Illustrated by Andrew Burdan, Huia Publishers

Te Haerenga Māia a Riripata i Te Araroa, Maris O’Rourke, illustrated by Claudia Pond Eyley, translated by Āni Wainui, David Ling Publishing (Duck Creek Press)

Te Kaihanga Māpere, Sacha Cotter, illustrated by Josh Morgan, translated by Kawata Teepa, Huia Publishers

Tuna rāua ko Hiriwa, Ripeka Takotowai Goddard, illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Huia Publishers

 

Best First Book Award

Awatea’s Treasure, Fraser Smith, Huia Publishers

Like Nobody’s Watching, LJ Ritchie, Escalator Press

The Discombobulated Life of Summer Rain, Julie Lamb, Mākaro Press (Submarine)

The Mouse and the Octopus, written and illustrated by Lisala Halapua, Talanoa Books 

Wars in the Whitecloud: Wairau 1843, written and illustrated by Matthew H McKinley, Kin Publishing