Margaret Mahy Book of the Year

 
Picture Book Award

Granny McFlitter, the Champion Knitter, Heather Haylock, illustrated by Lael Chisholm, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

I Am Jellyfish, Ruth Paul, Penguin Random House (Puffin) (WINNER)

That's Not the Monster We Ordered, Richard Fairgray and Terry Jones, illustrated by Richard Fairgray, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

The Gift Horse, Sophie Siers, illustrated by Katharine White, Millwood Press

The Longest Breakfast, Jenny Bornholdt, illustrated by Sarah Wilkins, Gecko Press

 

 

Esther Glen Award for Junior Fiction 

How Not to Stop a Kidnap Plot, Suzanne Main, Scholastic NZ

How to Bee, Bren MacDibble, Allen & Unwin (WINNER)

Lyla: Through My Eyes, Fleur Beale, Allen & Unwin

My New Zealand Story: Dawn Raid, Pauline (Vaeluaga) Smith), Scholastic NZ

The Thunderbolt Pony, Stacy Gregg, HarperCollins NZ

 

 

Copyright Licensing NZ Award for Young Adult Fiction 

Because Everything is Right but Everything is Wrong, Erin Donoghue, Escalator Press

Catch Me When You Fall, Eileen Merriman, Penguin Random House

In the Dark Spaces, Cally Black, Hardie Grant Egmont (WINNER)

Sticking with Pigs, Mary-anne Scott, OneTree House

The Traitor & the Thief, Gareth Ward, Walker Books Australia

 

Elsie Locke Award for Non-Fiction

Aotearoa: The New Zealand Story, Gavin Bishop, Penguin Random House (Puffin) (WINNER; Margaret Mahy Book of the Year)

Explore! Aotearoa, Bronwen Wall, illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, Kennett Brothers

New Zealand's Great White Sharks, Alison Ballance, Potton & Burton

Sky High: Jean Batten's Incredible Flying Adventures, David Hill, illustrated by Phoebe Morris, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

The New Zealand Wars, Philippa Werry, New Holland

 

Russell Clark Award for Illustration

Abel Tasman: Mapping the Southern Lands, illustrated by Marco Ivancic, written by Maria Gill, Scholastic NZ

Bobby, the Littlest War Hero, illustrated by Jenny Cooper, written by Glyn Harper, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

Giants, Trolls, Witches, Beasts, illustrated and written by Craig Phillips, Allen & Unwin (WINNER)

I am Jellyfish, illustrated and written by Ruth Paul, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

Sky High, illustrated by Phoebe Morris, written by David Hill, Penguin Random House (Puffin)

 

Te Kura Pounamu Award for Books Written Completely in Te Reo Māori

Hineahuone, Xoe Hall, translated by Sian Montgomery-Neutze, Teachertalk

Te Tamaiti me te Aihe, Robyn Kahukiwa, translated by Kiwa Hammond, Little Island Press

Tu Meke Tui, Malcolm Clarke, illustrated by Hayley King (Flox) translated by Evelyn Tobin, Little Love (Mary Egan Publishing) (WINNER)

  

 

Best First Book Award

Because Everything is Right but Everything is Wrong, Erin Donohue, Escalator Press

Into the White, Joanna Grochowicz, Allen & Unwin

My New Zealand Story: Dawn Raid, Pauline (Vaeluaga) Smith, Scholastic NZ (WINNER)

Pieces of You, Eileen Merriman, Penguin Random House

The Traitor & the Thief, Gareth Ward, Walker Books Australia